WORLD EXCLUSIVE

EXPERT ANALYSIS OF LONG-WITHHELD OSI
REPORT REVEALS NO CONCLUSIONS REACHED
ON METZGER "KIDNAPPING" IN KYRGYZSTAN
CONTENTS FAIL TO CONFIRM PENTAGON CLAIM
SHE NOT A PHONY LIAR AND FRAUD - PAMPERED
AND PROTECTED "POSTER GIRL," RAN IN BOTH
AIR FORCE AND MARINE CORPS MARATHONS WHILE
SUCKING UP 100% "DISABILITY" PAY, DARLING OF
AIR FORCE TIMES - NO ONE "DEBUNKED" EXCEPT
PENTAGON PROPAGANDISTS AND THEIR ALLIES IN
"MAINSTREAM MEDIA" - COVER-UP COMES UNDONE

©2012 MilitaryCorruption.com

By MAJ Glenn MacDonald, USAR (Ret)

For six long years, the Air Force brass built a stonewall and refused to comment on the unlikely story that pampered and protected former Air Force poster girl, Maj. Jill Metzger (two-time winner of the Air Force Marathon), had been actually "abducted" by unknown kidnappers in Kyrgyzstan.

Her tall tale of escape and evasion, in which she - weighing a scrawny 86 lbs. with the body of a 12 year-old boy - somehow, in the third day of her so-called "captivity," was able to "overpower" an armed guard and run naked some 30 miles to freedom - was met with disbelief and derision from Air Force rank-and-file. But the top generals, especially Gary North, the "bloat-faced bully," scared off any open skepticism. And the "mainstream media," led by the Pentagon house organ Air Force TIMES, did it's best to relegate the shaky story to "the memory hole" as soon as Jill's fantastic tale started to fall apart.

First indications something was amiss came when Metzger wasn't awarded the Air Force Cross, much less any decoration, for her self-described "derring-do." Then, personnel at Moody AFB, where special-treatment Jill was stationed after her fishy adventure, were told not to speak to or displease the little darling on pain of court-martial. The major even was treated to a female captain "minder," flown in from the Pentagon, to make sure no one asked her highness any embarrassing questions.

"100% DISABLED" JILL RUNS IN TWO MAJOR MARATHONS

Next, Metzger got a big plum when USAF doctors suddenly discovered she was suffering from "PTSD" and awarded the non-combat veteran a 100% "disability" pension, right out of the box. The lucrative loot did little to satisfy the arrogant and obnoxious one. She insisted on running in both the Air Force and Marine Corps Marathons while drawing full "disability" pay, the hell with how bad that might look to lesser human beings.

After a three-year well-paid "vacation" on the TDRL (Temporary Disabled Retired List), Metzger successfully demanded to be brought back on active duty - in a "promotable slot" no less - and her wishes were, of course, granted. We at MilitaryCorruption.com got many e-mails from readers asking us what Metzger might "have" on her chief enabler, the much feared and despised Gary North. All we could do is say we had "no hard proof" she had anything on the man, who did so many back flips over the years to shield her from outside scrutiny.

Earlier this month, Air Force TIMES, which didn't do a single investigative article on the bizarre case, preferring to regurgitate the "official line" via Pentagon press releases, took a cheap shot at us (see related stories box below). In a veiled reference, surely to MCC - we are the only media news organization to stay with Metzger's fairy tale and cover-up since 2006 - the TIMES inferred we had been "debunked" and had carried out an "online smear campaign" against poor Jill.

It was the height of hypocrisy for the feminist editor to slam us, when she knew the shameful record of Air Force TIMES "looking the other way" and in effect, helping their pals at the Pentagon get away with the cover-up.

THEY "UNDERCUT" THEMSELVES RELEASING LINK TO OSI REPORT

However, the Gannett-owned tabloid made one very serious error when they pronounced Metzger as "confirmed" to have been kidnapped, thus telling the truth. They gave a link (see end of this article) to the long-concealed OSI report on the case, which they claimed backed up the clean bill given Jill. It didn't. Not even close.

And now, dear reader, you are about to read the result of an intensive month-long expert analysis of the OSI document which proves - using their own (much-redacted) prose - that there are more holes in Jill's story than a huge block of Swiss cheese.

The finely-detailed study we solicited is hard-reading for the average airman, so we have taken the liberty of explaining the key points while quoting from the analysis as frequently as possible. Hang onto your seats, gang. Here we go!

CONTRADICTIONS AND UNANSWERED QUESTIONS

It doesn't take long for Metzger's story to fall apart.

As early as page 62 of the very lengthy report, it is disclosed: "The house VICTIM ran to, belonging to (redacted), was only 50 feet from a major canal. The water in the canal produces a loud noise, which is audible throughout the immediate area. However, VICTIM stated she "did not hear it" from the house." Incredible!

Metzger told OSI investigators (her husband, Capt. Josh Mayo, is an OSI agent, thus creating an obvious "conflict of interest") she "escaped captivity" at about the time the sun was setting and sunset on Sept. 8, 2006. Keep this in mind, dear reader, it is an important factoid. .

Allowing Jill an average running speed of 7 miles per hour, the maximum miles she could have traveled in the 4 hours and 20 minutes before she turned up at a farmhouse in Kant to call for help was 30 miles. The maximum. But there are other factors here. For example, she was not running an established marathon course. She had no geographic orientation of where she was or what direction she was going in. And by her own testimony, she said she stopped and rested for some two hours after her escape to make sure she hadn't been followed by her armed "captors."

Our expert analyst says: "There is a strong possibility she only moved on foot within a 25 mile radius at the most to get to the location where she said she sought and found refuge."

HOW DO YOU MISS SEEING A NAKED LADY IN FULL MOONLIGHT?

Page 93 of the OSI report provides the only pertinent SERE environmental information on weather between 2200 hrs. on Sept. 8 and 0020 hours on Sept. 9. It was "clear skies" and "98% moon illumination." Visibility was up to 5000 meters (approximately 3.1 miles). The temperature range at that time of year in Kyrgyzstan is a daytime high of 80.6 Fahrenheit and night time low of 68 degrees. It would have been near impossible for someone not to have seen the miraculous "escape" under such conditions.

The report says VICTIM said she "never crossed railroad tracks or a canal." It went on: "VICTIM also said she did not remember crossing any walls or observing any animals. VICTIM was unable to provide ANY details or landmarks in the area. However, that testimony is contradicted by what Metzger says on page 20 of the report. There, she claims "after nightfall" she continued to run until she entered the town of Kant. "VICTIM crossed a metal pipe over a canal, she says, then turned around after hearing animal noises on the other side." Which is it, Jill? Is there a canal, and animals, or not?

"If you stick to Metzger's statement she never crossed railroad tracks or a canal, looking at the ground from satellite photos, you see such a specious claim restricts her overland travel to a very narrow less than a mile wide EAST-WEST corridor.

Looking at the satellite photos - all in possession of MilitaryCorruption.com - one can see the large Russian air base at Kant is only 2.5 miles south and very slightly west of the house Metzger took refuge in. That pretty much eliminates overland travel from the south and southeast to the house as flat plowed fields surrounding the base would make it a significant and easily noticeable landmark at night, even at a distance of three or more miles.

In a very telling comment in the report, it says on page 62: "VICTIM was unable to provide any details of any landmarks in the area. Her inability to do so, to include the lay of the terrain, is significant considering the proximity of the canal, the railroad tracks, and Kant air base." Significant, indeed.

You might say, if she couldn't do that - describe any terrain features in bright moonlight - how could she have traveled the distance and area she claimed to? Either she's telling the truth - a huge stretch at this point - or she's a liar. And if she's a liar, she needs to be court-martialed, not coddled and rewarded. To hell with political-correctness! Either you have a UCMJ that applies to everyone, or you don't.

SHADOWS AND REFLECTIONS WOULD HAVE HINDERED RUN

With 98% illumination (mentioned above), Metzger had another "problem," if her story is to be swallowed whole. She had shadow and movement to conceal, as well as the reflective shine of her skin being different from the background terrain as she supposedly ran through the night. To do this successfully, without being spotted, means she would have to have been very "mentally aware" of the area and landmarks she was in, as well as the approach of all vehicles and pedestrians she might have encountered.

According to the OSI report, Jill Metzger said during her initial medical examination at Issik-Atinsky Hospital after being found, there had been "no physical contact" between her and her abductors (pages 106, 443 of the report), yet her doting daddy, retired Lt. Col. John Metzger, breathlessly told the Air Force TIMES, who swallowed it whole, that his daughter was "beat up pretty bad," and that her so-called kidnappers "put a rope" around her neck.

Inside sources tell us, at that point, the OSI told him to "shut the hell up," because obviously his highly-dramatic version of events was not jiving with the "official" story. You can't have the major beaten "pretty bad" and a rope around her neck when she's on record as telling investigators there had been "no physical contact" between her and alleged abductors.

"Oh what a tangled web we weave, when first we practice to deceive," said Sir Walter Scott. He was so right.

WHY NO RANSOM NOTE, NO MOTIVE FOR "KIDNAP?"

Keep in mind, dear readers, why wasn't there a motive for Metzger's kidnapping, other than the absurd OSI scenario that she was somehow the victim of "mistaken identity?" That line is an insult to the intelligence of a ten year-old.

No ransom note, no reason to grab her up if she wasn't touched or sexually abused - as if a flat-chested, leather-skinned, less than 100 pound, homely waif would "stimulate" even the most sex-starved Kyrgyz man. The identity of the so-called kidnappers has been never established because, frankly, we believe they never existed in the first place.

There are more bizarre revelations in the report that make Metzger's version of events very hard to believe. For example, (on pages 15, 18-19, and 49 of the OSI report) she said during transport by her abductors, she was "thirsty," and so the group supposedly stopped at a small store outside of Bishkek that sold drinks and she was allowed to go in the establishment alone and unaccompanied to buy a bottle of water. What kind of captors would let an obviously foreign-looking woman do that? She might have encountered a person who spoke English and tipped someone off she was being abducted. How about her scribbling her name and a phone number on a slip of paper and handing it to the clerk?

If you think all that is bullshit, wait until you read in the report where Metzger explained about how her hair came to be dyed and her hands covered with the stain.

She says (on Page 12) her captors FORCED HER AT GUNPOINT to (1) purchase hair dye in a market, and (2) apply it to her locks after cutting them with a "Leatherman knife." My God! Only a complete fool, or a conscious cover-up artist, would buy into such an unlikely tale as that.

HOW COME SHE KEPT THE DIAMOND WEDDING RING?

There's more. Metzger had a problem with the diamond wedding ring still on her finger when she was "recovered" from the alleged snatch. Why did the bad guys leave that? Especially when Metzger told OSI that on the first day of her captivity, the scoundrels had robbed her of $300 in cash and taken a necklace. Wouldn't they have stolen a much more valuable
piece of jewelry, such as the diamond ring, as well?

Our expert analyst tells us: "An alien abduction by UFO has higher odds of happening than Metzger's scenario."

Testimony of the Kyrgyz official in charge of the International Office for Migration (IOM), Kyrgyz Republic, Division of Human Trafficking, 245 Chuy Ave., Demir Bank, Bishkek, KG says in the nine years prior to 2006, there has been only one documented kidnapping case in the area. One in nine years! Yet we are expected to believe that Metzger wasn't trying to conceal a botched trip to an abortion clinic and failure to return to base on time. It was a kidnapping, highlighted by Jill's tremendous heroics, see? "Yeah," as Jon Lovitz of Saturday Night Live, would say: "That's the ticket."

One local press report at the time in the Bishkek media, quoted a cab driver saying he picked up a Caucasian female and drove her to a medical clinic. Looking at his strange passenger in the rear-view mirror, he said he was startled to see her applying hair dye to her blond tresses. In Kyrgyzstan, unlike America, hair dye doesn't come with rubber gloves.

"Report file number 2-C-134-S1-21001062851 dated 3 February 2012, is mostly testimony lacking any analysis, assessment or weighing of probabilities . . . it fails to answer questions of significance. More importantly, it fails to gather evidence to draw the conclusion that Metzger's disappearance was a kidnapping or abduction," our expert said

U.S. EMBASSY IN KYRGYZSTAN IMPEDES FBI PROBE

One final nugget of news from the heavily-redacted report reveals when the FBI tried to bring Metzger back to Kyrgyzstan to "retrace" her escape route for investigators, they were refused permission to do so by the U.S. Embassy. Why?

Thus the FBI - and this was not revealed to the public by the Pentagon cover-up artists or their lapdogs at Air Force TIMES - closed their investigation on 22 Dec 2009, and officially closed the case on July 15, 2010, primarily because of the lack of cooperation cited above.

The U.S. Attorney's Office for the District of Columbia in Washington closed their case on Mar. 24, 2011, citing a lack of suspects, persons of interest being identified, and no motive solidified.

Could that be because a lie and cover-up is just that? When it walks like a duck, quacks like a duck, and looks like a duck, it usually is.

AIR FORCE TIMES OWES AN APOLOGY TO THEIR READERS

On March 19, 2012, Air Force TIMES published the misleading and totally inaccurate headline: "Air Force confirms Metzger kidnapped in 2006." What they should have done is actually read and study the report and then do some real investigative journalism. Apparently for them, "going along by getting along" is more important than rocking the boat. That is unacceptable.

We think their readers, those that are left, will agree.

Here is the link for the OSI report:
http://www.foia.af.mil/shared/media/document/AFD-120316-032.pdf
Better try and access it fast, before the Pentagon pulls it down. It could be gone in an hour after this story is read in the puzzle palace.

(EDITOR'S NOTE: We are deeply indebted to retired Air Force M/SGT John Cassidy, whose considerable experience in SERE and recovery of isolated personnel, during a 23-year active duty military career, has been most helpful. His expert analysis, cited above, puts the lie to the Pentagon spinmeisters and greatly embarrasses the "politically-correct" editors of the once-respected Air Force TIMES.)


Related Stories
CAN AIR FORCE TIMES EDITORS SPELL
L-I-B-E-L? - COWARDLY ATTACK ON
MILITARYCORRUPTION.COM OPENS THEM
UP TO LAW SUIT IN FEDERAL COURT FOR
SLANDER AND DEFAMATION - PUBLISHED
CHARGE THAT MILITARYCORRUPTION.COM
HAS BEEN "DEBUNKED" AND FOR PAST SIX
YEARS CONDUCTED "AN ONLINE SMEAR
CAMPAIGN" AGAINST JILL METZGER FALSE
WHAT WE DID DO, IS INVESTIGATE THE
"DOG ATE MY HOMEWORK" COVER-UP
WHILE "PENTAGON HOUSE-ORGAN" SILENT
THEY BLINKED! - MILITARYCORRUPTION.COM
WINS HUGE VICTORY OVER AIR FORCE TIMES
PENTAGON LAPDOGS WITHDRAW "DEBUNKED"
AND "ONLINE SMEAR CAMPAIGN" INNUENDO AIMED
AT OUR INVESTIGATIVE WEBSITE - EDITOR BECKY
IANNOTTA ANGRILY HANGS UP ON CALLERS
PROTESTING TIME'S BIASED COVERAGE OF
JILL METZGER-MAYO'S "KIDNAPPED" TALL TALE
EFFORT TO PROMOTE PENTAGON'S OWN FABLE
OF WHAT HAPPENED BACKFIRES - TIMES STORY
SENDS THOUSANDS TO GOOGLE, AND THUS
(INADVERTENTLY) TO OUR SITE - MCC SWAMPED
WITH SUPPORTIVE E-MAIL - MANY NEW READERS
FIND US BECAUSE OF TIME'S "SCREW UP"
THANKS FOR ALL THE FREE PUBLICITY, BECK
EVEN READERS WHO WRITE IN ON MILITARY
TIMES DISCUSSION BOARD BLAST AIR FORCE
TIMES FOR "LACK OF CREDIBILITY" IN COVERING
MAJ JILL METZGER SO-CALLED "KIDNAPPING"
ONE EX-READER SAYS HE STOPPED HIS TIMES
SUBSCRIPTION "ABOUT A YEAR AGO . . . I FELT
REAL EDITORS ARE SITTING IN THE PENTAGON"
ANOTHER WRITES IN: "IF AIR FORCE TIMES WERE
TO GET INTO REAL INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM,
IT'D BE "MORE LIKE MILITARYCORRUPTION.COM"